Common problems in single-family houses from the 2000s and 2010s in Québec
Based on 49 inspections done by 12 inspectors. Last updated .
Key figures
- Siding (Wood, Vinyl, Fiber Cement): a problem noted in 86% of inspections of single-family houses from the 2000s and 2010s in Québec.
- Balconies, Decks & Terraces: a problem noted in 80% of inspections of single-family houses from the 2000s and 2010s in Québec.
- Foundation: a problem noted in 80% of inspections of single-family houses from the 2000s and 2010s in Québec.
What stands out compared with Québec
Compared with all inspections in Québec, these come up more often here: garage Structure (47%, versus 19% across Québec), garage Door (39%, versus 15% across Québec) and floor Slab (47%, versus 33% across Québec). On average, the inspector notes problems in 22 parts of the house, versus 21 across Québec.
Component by component
- Siding (Wood, Vinyl, Fiber Cement)86%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Cladding too close to the ground
- Cracked mortar and blocked weep holes (brick)
- Exposed base of the walls (sill plate, rim joist)
What you can do
During the visit, walk around the house and look at the bottom of the walls: that is where water and moisture do the most damage.
- Balconies, Decks & Terraces80%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Missing, low or unstable guardrail
- Unprotected posts and supports
- Wood needing upkeep, missing joist hangers
What you can do
First a safety issue, especially with children. A guardrail is a quick fix; a rotten balcony structure costs much more.
- Foundation80%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Cracks in the foundation walls
- Missing or damaged parging
- Efflorescence (white deposits) and exposed form ties
What you can do
Most cracks are harmless shrinkage cracks. Ones that widen, run in steps or let water in need a specialist’s opinion.
- Flashing & Solins78%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Dry, cracked or missing caulking
- Sealant to redo around windows and doors
- Poorly installed flashing
What you can do
Worn caulking is routine, inexpensive upkeep. Letting it go lets water into the walls.
- Gutters & Downspouts76%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Downspouts that drain too close to the foundation
- Gutters clogged with debris
- Missing or damaged gutters
What you can do
A small job with a big stake: roof water dropped at the foot of the wall often ends up in the basement. Downspout extensions cost little.
- Electrical Outlets & Receptacles71%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Outlets near water without GFCI protection
- Missing cover plates
- Exposed wires or open junction boxes
- Reversed polarity
What you can do
Usually small fixes, but they are about safety. Get a quote from a master electrician before you sign.
- Exterior Windows69%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Not enough clearance under the windows
- Fogged sealed units (failed seal)
- Windows at end of life, worn weatherstripping
What you can do
Ask how old the windows are. A fogged sealed unit can be replaced on its own, without changing the whole window.
- Grading & Drainage63%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Ground sloping toward the house
- Downspouts to extend
- Foundation drain not checked or doubtful
What you can do
The ground should carry water away from the house. If the foundation drain is old, ask for a camera inspection: it is one of the most expensive jobs on a house.
- Attic Insulation59%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Insufficient insulation
- Uninsulated ventilation ducts
- Poorly insulated or sealed attic hatch
What you can do
Too little insulation shows on the heating bill and can cause ice dams. Adding attic insulation is one of the most cost-effective upgrades.
- Main Electrical Panel59%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Grounding not found or not visible
- Missing panel door or cover plate
- Poorly anchored service mast
What you can do
Ask for the age and make of the panel: some older models are refused by insurers. An electrician can confirm the grounding.
- Bathroom Plumbing & Fixtures55%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Loose or rocking toilet
- Worn shower or tub seals
- Loose or leaking fixtures
What you can do
Look at the base of the shower and around the toilet: a worn seal lets water into the floor long before it shows.
- Pitched Roof Covering55%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Worn or damaged shingles
- Ponding water, poorly sealed seams
- Missing vent caps
What you can do
Ask how old the roof is. An asphalt shingle roof usually lasts 15 to 25 years: if it is near the end, plan for it in your budget.
- Interior Windows55%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Missing opening limiter (child safety)
- Faulty opening mechanism
- Stains or mould at the bottom of the windows
What you can do
Open and close a few windows during the visit. Stains at the bottom of the frame often point to condensation.
- Bathroom Ventilation53%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Missing, weak or faulty fan
- Fan not vented outside
- Duct emptying into the attic
What you can do
Without good ventilation, shower moisture ends up as mould. Turn the fan on during the visit.
- Interior Stairs & Railings51%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Missing, broken or unsuitable handrail
- Missing or incomplete guardrail
- Uneven step heights
What you can do
Simple fixes, but important to prevent falls.
- Garage Structure47%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Cracked or heaving floor
- Cluttered garage, so a limited inspection
- Water stains, worn door seal
What you can do
Ask for the garage to be cleared before the inspection: what the inspector cannot see, they cannot assess.
- Floor Slab47%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Cracks in the concrete slab
- Slab hidden by floor coverings, so not checked
- Efflorescence or heaving
What you can do
A hairline crack is common. A heaving slab or orange deposits can point to pyrite or iron ochre: get a specialist’s opinion.
- Interior Walls45%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Water stains on walls
- Cracks in drywall
- Cosmetic damage
What you can do
A crack or a mark is often cosmetic, but a water stain has a cause: ask where it came from and whether it was fixed.
- Smoke Detectors45%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Missing carbon monoxide alarm
- Missing or outdated smoke alarms
- Not enough alarms for the house
What you can do
A smoke alarm should be replaced every 10 years. It is the cheapest fix on the list: do it when you move in.
- Interior Piping & Materials43%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Worn or missing seals
- No water hammer arrestors
- Leaks
What you can do
Look under the sinks during the visit. A small leak that lasts damages cabinets and floors.
- Soffits41%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Exhaust fans venting into the soffits
- Missing or damaged sections
- Soffit venting not verifiable
What you can do
Humid bathroom air should go outside, not into the soffit, where it gets drawn back into the attic.
- Insects & Pests39%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Ants
- Rodents
- Signs of pests in the attic or basement
What you can do
Carpenter ants in the wood or active rodents call for an exterminator before you move in.
- Garage Door39%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Worn door
- Safety reverse not working
- Damaged weatherstripping
What you can do
Test the safety reverse: the door must go back up when it touches an obstacle.
- Air Exchanger (HRV/ERV)39%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- No air exchanger in a newer house
- Dirty filters
- Unit missing or not working
What you can do
An airtight house needs an air exchanger to remove moisture. Clean the filters a few times a year.
- Roof Structure39%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Stains or water marks on the framing
- Condensation and signs of mould in the attic
- Damaged framing members
What you can do
Stains in the attic can be old or active. Ask whether a leak was repaired, and have the attic ventilation checked.
These are frequencies in similar homes, not a diagnosis of yours. Only an inspection can tell you what is really there. How I count.
See also
82% of inspections of single-family houses from the 2000s and 2010s in Québec turn up at least one serious problem.
A hazard, something urgent, or work for a specialist. And on average, the inspector notes problems in 22 parts of the house.
Better to know before you sign.
Already have your report?
It is never too late to understand it. I read every page and tell you what to fix first, what to check and what it will cost.
Get my report readNot inspected yet?
Today is always a good time to have a house inspected, before you buy or after.
Find an inspectorThese figures are for information only. They come from real inspection reports, but they are not legal advice, a professional opinion on any specific property, or a guarantee. For a purchase decision, rely on the inspection of the home and, if needed, a notary or a lawyer.