Common problems in homes from the 2000s in Québec

Based on 47 inspections done by 13 inspectors. Last updated .

Key figures

  • Balconies, Decks & Terraces: a problem noted in 77% of inspections of homes from the 2000s in Québec.
  • Siding (Wood, Vinyl, Fiber Cement): a problem noted in 72% of inspections of homes from the 2000s in Québec.
  • Flashing & Solins: a problem noted in 72% of inspections of homes from the 2000s in Québec.

What stands out compared with Québec

Compared with all inspections in Québec, these come up more often here: air Exchanger (49%, versus 29% across Québec), air Conditioning (38%, versus 24% across Québec) and pitched Roof Covering (57%, versus 43% across Québec). On average, the inspector notes problems in 21 parts of the house, versus 21 across Québec.

Component by component

The percentage is the share of inspections where the inspector noted at least one problem in that part of the house. For example, 77% for “Balconies, Decks & Terraces” means 77 inspections out of 100. Open a line to see what is found there most often, and what to do.

  1. Balconies, Decks & Terraces77%

    serious in 47% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Missing, low or unstable guardrail
    • Unprotected posts and supports
    • Wood needing upkeep, missing joist hangers

    What you can do

    First a safety issue, especially with children. A guardrail is a quick fix; a rotten balcony structure costs much more.

  2. Siding (Wood, Vinyl, Fiber Cement)72%

    serious in 26% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Cladding too close to the ground
    • Cracked mortar and blocked weep holes (brick)
    • Exposed base of the walls (sill plate, rim joist)

    What you can do

    During the visit, walk around the house and look at the bottom of the walls: that is where water and moisture do the most damage.

  3. Flashing & Solins72%

    serious in 15% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Dry, cracked or missing caulking
    • Sealant to redo around windows and doors
    • Poorly installed flashing

    What you can do

    Worn caulking is routine, inexpensive upkeep. Letting it go lets water into the walls.

  4. Electrical Outlets & Receptacles70%

    serious in 45% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Outlets near water without GFCI protection
    • Missing cover plates
    • Exposed wires or open junction boxes
    • Reversed polarity

    What you can do

    Usually small fixes, but they are about safety. Get a quote from a master electrician before you sign.

  5. Foundation64%

    serious in 43% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Cracks in the foundation walls
    • Missing or damaged parging
    • Efflorescence (white deposits) and exposed form ties

    What you can do

    Most cracks are harmless shrinkage cracks. Ones that widen, run in steps or let water in need a specialist’s opinion.

  6. Exterior Windows62%

    serious in 10% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Not enough clearance under the windows
    • Fogged sealed units (failed seal)
    • Windows at end of life, worn weatherstripping

    What you can do

    Ask how old the windows are. A fogged sealed unit can be replaced on its own, without changing the whole window.

  7. Attic Insulation60%
    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Insufficient insulation
    • Uninsulated ventilation ducts
    • Poorly insulated or sealed attic hatch

    What you can do

    Too little insulation shows on the heating bill and can cause ice dams. Adding attic insulation is one of the most cost-effective upgrades.

  8. Gutters & Downspouts57%

    serious in 15% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Downspouts that drain too close to the foundation
    • Gutters clogged with debris
    • Missing or damaged gutters

    What you can do

    A small job with a big stake: roof water dropped at the foot of the wall often ends up in the basement. Downspout extensions cost little.

  9. Pitched Roof Covering57%

    serious in 15% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Worn or damaged shingles
    • Ponding water, poorly sealed seams
    • Missing vent caps

    What you can do

    Ask how old the roof is. An asphalt shingle roof usually lasts 15 to 25 years: if it is near the end, plan for it in your budget.

  10. Grading & Drainage57%

    serious in 15% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Ground sloping toward the house
    • Downspouts to extend
    • Foundation drain not checked or doubtful

    What you can do

    The ground should carry water away from the house. If the foundation drain is old, ask for a camera inspection: it is one of the most expensive jobs on a house.

  11. Interior Windows57%

    serious in 11% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Missing opening limiter (child safety)
    • Faulty opening mechanism
    • Stains or mould at the bottom of the windows

    What you can do

    Open and close a few windows during the visit. Stains at the bottom of the frame often point to condensation.

  12. Interior Piping & Materials53%
    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Worn or missing seals
    • No water hammer arrestors
    • Leaks

    What you can do

    Look under the sinks during the visit. A small leak that lasts damages cabinets and floors.

  13. Main Electrical Panel49%

    serious in 13% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Grounding not found or not visible
    • Missing panel door or cover plate
    • Poorly anchored service mast

    What you can do

    Ask for the age and make of the panel: some older models are refused by insurers. An electrician can confirm the grounding.

  14. Bathroom Plumbing & Fixtures49%

    serious in 22% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Loose or rocking toilet
    • Worn shower or tub seals
    • Loose or leaking fixtures

    What you can do

    Look at the base of the shower and around the toilet: a worn seal lets water into the floor long before it shows.

  15. Air Exchanger (HRV/ERV)49%
    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • No air exchanger in a newer house
    • Dirty filters
    • Unit missing or not working

    What you can do

    An airtight house needs an air exchanger to remove moisture. Clean the filters a few times a year.

  16. Bathroom Ventilation47%
    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Missing, weak or faulty fan
    • Fan not vented outside
    • Duct emptying into the attic

    What you can do

    Without good ventilation, shower moisture ends up as mould. Turn the fan on during the visit.

  17. Interior Stairs & Railings45%

    serious in 67% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Missing, broken or unsuitable handrail
    • Missing or incomplete guardrail
    • Uneven step heights

    What you can do

    Simple fixes, but important to prevent falls.

  18. Interior Walls45%

    serious in 43% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Water stains on walls
    • Cracks in drywall
    • Cosmetic damage

    What you can do

    A crack or a mark is often cosmetic, but a water stain has a cause: ask where it came from and whether it was fixed.

  19. Insects & Pests38%

    serious in 11% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Ants
    • Rodents
    • Signs of pests in the attic or basement

    What you can do

    Carpenter ants in the wood or active rodents call for an exterminator before you move in.

  20. Soffits38%
    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Exhaust fans venting into the soffits
    • Missing or damaged sections
    • Soffit venting not verifiable

    What you can do

    Humid bathroom air should go outside, not into the soffit, where it gets drawn back into the attic.

  21. Air Conditioning38%
    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Damaged insulation on the outdoor lines
    • Poorly placed condensate drain
    • Unit not tested because of the season

    What you can do

    An air conditioner cannot be tested in every season. Ask how old the unit is and when it was last serviced.

  22. Smoke Detectors38%

    serious in 56% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Missing carbon monoxide alarm
    • Missing or outdated smoke alarms
    • Not enough alarms for the house

    What you can do

    A smoke alarm should be replaced every 10 years. It is the cheapest fix on the list: do it when you move in.

  23. Roof Structure36%

    serious in 6% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Stains or water marks on the framing
    • Condensation and signs of mould in the attic
    • Damaged framing members

    What you can do

    Stains in the attic can be old or active. Ask whether a leak was repaired, and have the attic ventilation checked.

  24. Electrical Issues / Deficiencies34%

    serious in 44% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Aluminum wiring (1960s and 1970s homes)
    • Amateur electrical work
    • Exposed or poorly protected cables

    What you can do

    Aluminum wiring is not banned, but some insurers refuse it or require an inspection. Check before you sign.

  25. Drainage / Waste System34%

    serious in 13% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Backwater valve not found
    • Ageing cast iron drain pipes
    • Cleanout not located

    What you can do

    The backwater valve keeps sewage from backing up into the basement. Know where it is and service it every year.

These are frequencies in similar homes, not a diagnosis of yours. Only an inspection can tell you what is really there. How I count.

See also

79% of inspections of homes from the 2000s in Québec turn up at least one serious problem.

A hazard, something urgent, or work for a specialist. And on average, the inspector notes problems in 21 parts of the house.

Better to know before you sign.

Already have your report?

It is never too late to understand it. I read every page and tell you what to fix first, what to check and what it will cost.

Get my report read

Not inspected yet?

Today is always a good time to have a house inspected, before you buy or after.

Find an inspector

These figures are for information only. They come from real inspection reports, but they are not legal advice, a professional opinion on any specific property, or a guarantee. For a purchase decision, rely on the inspection of the home and, if needed, a notary or a lawyer.