Common problems in homes from the 1940s and 1950s in Québec
Based on 30 inspections done by 9 inspectors. Last updated .
Key figures
- Siding (Wood, Vinyl, Fiber Cement): a problem noted in 87% of inspections of homes from the 1940s and 1950s in Québec.
- Balconies, Decks & Terraces: a problem noted in 83% of inspections of homes from the 1940s and 1950s in Québec.
- Flashing & Solins: a problem noted in 70% of inspections of homes from the 1940s and 1950s in Québec.
What stands out compared with Québec
Compared with all inspections in Québec, these come up more often here: floor Joists (57%, versus 22% across Québec), drainage / Waste System (60%, versus 33% across Québec) and kitchen Range Hood (47%, versus 20% across Québec). On average, the inspector notes problems in 26 parts of the house, versus 21 across Québec.
Component by component
- Siding (Wood, Vinyl, Fiber Cement)87%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Cladding too close to the ground
- Cracked mortar and blocked weep holes (brick)
- Exposed base of the walls (sill plate, rim joist)
What you can do
During the visit, walk around the house and look at the bottom of the walls: that is where water and moisture do the most damage.
- Balconies, Decks & Terraces83%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Missing, low or unstable guardrail
- Unprotected posts and supports
- Wood needing upkeep, missing joist hangers
What you can do
First a safety issue, especially with children. A guardrail is a quick fix; a rotten balcony structure costs much more.
- Flashing & Solins70%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Dry, cracked or missing caulking
- Sealant to redo around windows and doors
- Poorly installed flashing
What you can do
Worn caulking is routine, inexpensive upkeep. Letting it go lets water into the walls.
- Exterior Windows70%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Not enough clearance under the windows
- Fogged sealed units (failed seal)
- Windows at end of life, worn weatherstripping
What you can do
Ask how old the windows are. A fogged sealed unit can be replaced on its own, without changing the whole window.
- Foundation67%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Cracks in the foundation walls
- Missing or damaged parging
- Efflorescence (white deposits) and exposed form ties
What you can do
Most cracks are harmless shrinkage cracks. Ones that widen, run in steps or let water in need a specialist’s opinion.
- Electrical Outlets & Receptacles63%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Outlets near water without GFCI protection
- Missing cover plates
- Exposed wires or open junction boxes
- Reversed polarity
What you can do
Usually small fixes, but they are about safety. Get a quote from a master electrician before you sign.
- Gutters & Downspouts60%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Downspouts that drain too close to the foundation
- Gutters clogged with debris
- Missing or damaged gutters
What you can do
A small job with a big stake: roof water dropped at the foot of the wall often ends up in the basement. Downspout extensions cost little.
- Interior Walls60%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Water stains on walls
- Cracks in drywall
- Cosmetic damage
What you can do
A crack or a mark is often cosmetic, but a water stain has a cause: ask where it came from and whether it was fixed.
- Drainage / Waste System60%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Backwater valve not found
- Ageing cast iron drain pipes
- Cleanout not located
What you can do
The backwater valve keeps sewage from backing up into the basement. Know where it is and service it every year.
- Grading & Drainage60%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Ground sloping toward the house
- Downspouts to extend
- Foundation drain not checked or doubtful
What you can do
The ground should carry water away from the house. If the foundation drain is old, ask for a camera inspection: it is one of the most expensive jobs on a house.
- Main Electrical Panel57%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Grounding not found or not visible
- Missing panel door or cover plate
- Poorly anchored service mast
What you can do
Ask for the age and make of the panel: some older models are refused by insurers. An electrician can confirm the grounding.
- Floor Joists57%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Notched or drilled joists
- Water marks on the subfloor
- Missing metal hangers
What you can do
A joist notched too deeply for a pipe loses strength. A floor that bounces or creaks a lot deserves a closer look.
- Roof Structure53%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Stains or water marks on the framing
- Condensation and signs of mould in the attic
- Damaged framing members
What you can do
Stains in the attic can be old or active. Ask whether a leak was repaired, and have the attic ventilation checked.
- Interior Windows53%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Missing opening limiter (child safety)
- Faulty opening mechanism
- Stains or mould at the bottom of the windows
What you can do
Open and close a few windows during the visit. Stains at the bottom of the frame often point to condensation.
- Contamination (Asbestos, Mold, etc.)50%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Spots that look like mould
- Materials that may contain asbestos, depending on the year built
- Musty smell
- Old oil heating system
What you can do
Only a lab test confirms asbestos or mould. Before renovating a house built before 1990, have the materials tested.
- Bathroom Plumbing & Fixtures50%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Loose or rocking toilet
- Worn shower or tub seals
- Loose or leaking fixtures
What you can do
Look at the base of the shower and around the toilet: a worn seal lets water into the floor long before it shows.
- Attic Insulation47%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Insufficient insulation
- Uninsulated ventilation ducts
- Poorly insulated or sealed attic hatch
What you can do
Too little insulation shows on the heating bill and can cause ice dams. Adding attic insulation is one of the most cost-effective upgrades.
- Interior Stairs & Railings47%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Missing, broken or unsuitable handrail
- Missing or incomplete guardrail
- Uneven step heights
What you can do
Simple fixes, but important to prevent falls.
- Pitched Roof Covering47%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Worn or damaged shingles
- Ponding water, poorly sealed seams
- Missing vent caps
What you can do
Ask how old the roof is. An asphalt shingle roof usually lasts 15 to 25 years: if it is near the end, plan for it in your budget.
- Dryer Vent47%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Clogged dryer duct
- Plastic duct, a fire risk
- Damaged exterior flap
What you can do
A lint-filled duct is a common cause of house fires. Replace plastic with metal and clean the duct every year.
- Kitchen Range Hood47%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Faulty hood
- Hood recirculating air instead of venting it
- No hood
What you can do
A hood that vents outside removes moisture and cooking smells. Clean the filter regularly.
- Electrical Issues / Deficiencies43%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Aluminum wiring (1960s and 1970s homes)
- Amateur electrical work
- Exposed or poorly protected cables
What you can do
Aluminum wiring is not banned, but some insurers refuse it or require an inspection. Check before you sign.
- Service Entrance / Meter43%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Poorly anchored service mast
- Tree branches touching the lines
- Damaged service cable
What you can do
The electrical service is partly Hydro-Québec’s responsibility: an electrician knows what to fix and whom to call.
- Smoke Detectors43%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Missing carbon monoxide alarm
- Missing or outdated smoke alarms
- Not enough alarms for the house
What you can do
A smoke alarm should be replaced every 10 years. It is the cheapest fix on the list: do it when you move in.
- Bathroom Ventilation43%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Missing, weak or faulty fan
- Fan not vented outside
- Duct emptying into the attic
What you can do
Without good ventilation, shower moisture ends up as mould. Turn the fan on during the visit.
These are frequencies in similar homes, not a diagnosis of yours. Only an inspection can tell you what is really there. How I count.
See also
87% of inspections of homes from the 1940s and 1950s in Québec turn up at least one serious problem.
A hazard, something urgent, or work for a specialist. And on average, the inspector notes problems in 26 parts of the house.
Better to know before you sign.
Already have your report?
It is never too late to understand it. I read every page and tell you what to fix first, what to check and what it will cost.
Get my report readNot inspected yet?
Today is always a good time to have a house inspected, before you buy or after.
Find an inspectorThese figures are for information only. They come from real inspection reports, but they are not legal advice, a professional opinion on any specific property, or a guarantee. For a purchase decision, rely on the inspection of the home and, if needed, a notary or a lawyer.