Common problems in homes in Capitale-Nationale

Based on 27 inspections done by 5 inspectors. Last updated .

Key figures

  • Balconies, Decks & Terraces: a problem noted in 78% of inspections of homes in Capitale-Nationale.
  • Electrical Outlets & Receptacles: a problem noted in 78% of inspections of homes in Capitale-Nationale.
  • Siding (Wood, Vinyl, Fiber Cement): a problem noted in 78% of inspections of homes in Capitale-Nationale.

What stands out compared with Québec

Compared with all inspections in Québec, these come up more often here: kitchen Plumbing & Fixtures (59%, versus 21% across Québec), drainage / Waste System (70%, versus 33% across Québec) and interior Piping & Materials (63%, versus 40% across Québec). On average, the inspector notes problems in 29 parts of the house, versus 21 across Québec.

Component by component

The percentage is the share of inspections where the inspector noted at least one problem in that part of the house. For example, 78% for “Balconies, Decks & Terraces” means 78 inspections out of 100. Open a line to see what is found there most often, and what to do.

  1. Balconies, Decks & Terraces78%

    serious in 48% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Missing, low or unstable guardrail
    • Unprotected posts and supports
    • Wood needing upkeep, missing joist hangers

    What you can do

    First a safety issue, especially with children. A guardrail is a quick fix; a rotten balcony structure costs much more.

  2. Electrical Outlets & Receptacles78%

    serious in 19% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Outlets near water without GFCI protection
    • Missing cover plates
    • Exposed wires or open junction boxes
    • Reversed polarity

    What you can do

    Usually small fixes, but they are about safety. Get a quote from a master electrician before you sign.

  3. Siding (Wood, Vinyl, Fiber Cement)78%

    serious in 14% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Cladding too close to the ground
    • Cracked mortar and blocked weep holes (brick)
    • Exposed base of the walls (sill plate, rim joist)

    What you can do

    During the visit, walk around the house and look at the bottom of the walls: that is where water and moisture do the most damage.

  4. Gutters & Downspouts74%

    serious in 5% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Downspouts that drain too close to the foundation
    • Gutters clogged with debris
    • Missing or damaged gutters

    What you can do

    A small job with a big stake: roof water dropped at the foot of the wall often ends up in the basement. Downspout extensions cost little.

  5. Flashing & Solins70%

    serious in 16% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Dry, cracked or missing caulking
    • Sealant to redo around windows and doors
    • Poorly installed flashing

    What you can do

    Worn caulking is routine, inexpensive upkeep. Letting it go lets water into the walls.

  6. Bathroom Plumbing & Fixtures70%

    serious in 11% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Loose or rocking toilet
    • Worn shower or tub seals
    • Loose or leaking fixtures

    What you can do

    Look at the base of the shower and around the toilet: a worn seal lets water into the floor long before it shows.

  7. Drainage / Waste System70%

    serious in 42% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Backwater valve not found
    • Ageing cast iron drain pipes
    • Cleanout not located

    What you can do

    The backwater valve keeps sewage from backing up into the basement. Know where it is and service it every year.

  8. Foundation67%

    serious in 50% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Cracks in the foundation walls
    • Missing or damaged parging
    • Efflorescence (white deposits) and exposed form ties

    What you can do

    Most cracks are harmless shrinkage cracks. Ones that widen, run in steps or let water in need a specialist’s opinion.

  9. Interior Walls63%

    serious in 6% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Water stains on walls
    • Cracks in drywall
    • Cosmetic damage

    What you can do

    A crack or a mark is often cosmetic, but a water stain has a cause: ask where it came from and whether it was fixed.

  10. Interior Piping & Materials63%

    serious in 12% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Worn or missing seals
    • No water hammer arrestors
    • Leaks

    What you can do

    Look under the sinks during the visit. A small leak that lasts damages cabinets and floors.

  11. Kitchen Plumbing & Fixtures59%

    serious in 6% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Loose faucet
    • Leaks under the sink
    • Worn seals around the sink

    What you can do

    Open the cabinet under the sink during the visit: stains, swollen wood or a smell give away an old leak.

  12. Attic Insulation56%

    serious in 13% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Insufficient insulation
    • Uninsulated ventilation ducts
    • Poorly insulated or sealed attic hatch

    What you can do

    Too little insulation shows on the heating bill and can cause ice dams. Adding attic insulation is one of the most cost-effective upgrades.

  13. Water Supply (Main Entry)56%

    serious in 7% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Main water entry or shut-off not found
    • Pipes exposed to freezing
    • Low water flow

    What you can do

    Know where the main shut-off is from day one: in a leak, it is what saves the basement. In the country, ask for the well and septic records.

  14. Main Electrical Panel52%

    serious in 64% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Grounding not found or not visible
    • Missing panel door or cover plate
    • Poorly anchored service mast

    What you can do

    Ask for the age and make of the panel: some older models are refused by insurers. An electrician can confirm the grounding.

  15. Interior Stairs & Railings52%

    serious in 50% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Missing, broken or unsuitable handrail
    • Missing or incomplete guardrail
    • Uneven step heights

    What you can do

    Simple fixes, but important to prevent falls.

  16. Pitched Roof Covering52%

    serious in 14% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Worn or damaged shingles
    • Ponding water, poorly sealed seams
    • Missing vent caps

    What you can do

    Ask how old the roof is. An asphalt shingle roof usually lasts 15 to 25 years: if it is near the end, plan for it in your budget.

  17. Interior Windows52%

    serious in 7% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Missing opening limiter (child safety)
    • Faulty opening mechanism
    • Stains or mould at the bottom of the windows

    What you can do

    Open and close a few windows during the visit. Stains at the bottom of the frame often point to condensation.

  18. Primary Heating System48%
    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Ageing heating system
    • Mechanical thermostats
    • Dirty filter

    What you can do

    Ask how old the system is and for the service records. An end-of-life unit is best replaced before winter, not during it.

  19. Water Heater48%

    serious in 23% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Water heater 10 years or older
    • No drain pan
    • Missing discharge pipe

    What you can do

    Check the date on the label. After 10 years, many insurers ask for a replacement, and a leaking tank can flood the basement.

  20. serious in 31% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Cracks in the concrete slab
    • Slab hidden by floor coverings, so not checked
    • Efflorescence or heaving

    What you can do

    A hairline crack is common. A heaving slab or orange deposits can point to pyrite or iron ochre: get a specialist’s opinion.

  21. Bathroom Ventilation48%

    serious in 15% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Missing, weak or faulty fan
    • Fan not vented outside
    • Duct emptying into the attic

    What you can do

    Without good ventilation, shower moisture ends up as mould. Turn the fan on during the visit.

  22. Exterior Windows48%

    serious in 15% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Not enough clearance under the windows
    • Fogged sealed units (failed seal)
    • Windows at end of life, worn weatherstripping

    What you can do

    Ask how old the windows are. A fogged sealed unit can be replaced on its own, without changing the whole window.

  23. Roof Structure44%

    serious in 25% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Stains or water marks on the framing
    • Condensation and signs of mould in the attic
    • Damaged framing members

    What you can do

    Stains in the attic can be old or active. Ask whether a leak was repaired, and have the attic ventilation checked.

  24. Grading & Drainage44%

    serious in 8% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Ground sloping toward the house
    • Downspouts to extend
    • Foundation drain not checked or doubtful

    What you can do

    The ground should carry water away from the house. If the foundation drain is old, ask for a camera inspection: it is one of the most expensive jobs on a house.

  25. Interior Doors41%
    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Doors that do not close well
    • Damaged weatherstripping
    • Missing door stops

    What you can do

    Usually minor adjustments. Several sticking doors at once can, however, point to structural movement.

These are frequencies in similar homes, not a diagnosis of yours. Only an inspection can tell you what is really there. How I count.

See also

96% of inspections of homes in Capitale-Nationale turn up at least one serious problem.

A hazard, something urgent, or work for a specialist. And on average, the inspector notes problems in 29 parts of the house.

Better to know before you sign.

Already have your report?

It is never too late to understand it. I read every page and tell you what to fix first, what to check and what it will cost.

Get my report read

Not inspected yet?

Today is always a good time to have a house inspected, before you buy or after.

Find an inspector in Capitale-Nationale

These figures are for information only. They come from real inspection reports, but they are not legal advice, a professional opinion on any specific property, or a guarantee. For a purchase decision, rely on the inspection of the home and, if needed, a notary or a lawyer.