Common problems in homes in Lanaudière
Based on 31 inspections done by 9 inspectors. Last updated .
Key figures
- Siding (Wood, Vinyl, Fiber Cement): a problem noted in 81% of inspections of homes in Lanaudière.
- Flashing & Solins: a problem noted in 81% of inspections of homes in Lanaudière.
- Balconies, Decks & Terraces: a problem noted in 77% of inspections of homes in Lanaudière.
What stands out compared with Québec
Compared with all inspections in Québec, these come up more often here: sump Pump (52%, versus 18% across Québec), interior Windows (74%, versus 44% across Québec) and foundation Parging (39%, versus 10% across Québec). On average, the inspector notes problems in 23 parts of the house, versus 21 across Québec.
Component by component
- Siding (Wood, Vinyl, Fiber Cement)81%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Cladding too close to the ground
- Cracked mortar and blocked weep holes (brick)
- Exposed base of the walls (sill plate, rim joist)
What you can do
During the visit, walk around the house and look at the bottom of the walls: that is where water and moisture do the most damage.
- Flashing & Solins81%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Dry, cracked or missing caulking
- Sealant to redo around windows and doors
- Poorly installed flashing
What you can do
Worn caulking is routine, inexpensive upkeep. Letting it go lets water into the walls.
- Balconies, Decks & Terraces77%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Missing, low or unstable guardrail
- Unprotected posts and supports
- Wood needing upkeep, missing joist hangers
What you can do
First a safety issue, especially with children. A guardrail is a quick fix; a rotten balcony structure costs much more.
- Grading & Drainage77%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Ground sloping toward the house
- Downspouts to extend
- Foundation drain not checked or doubtful
What you can do
The ground should carry water away from the house. If the foundation drain is old, ask for a camera inspection: it is one of the most expensive jobs on a house.
- Gutters & Downspouts74%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Downspouts that drain too close to the foundation
- Gutters clogged with debris
- Missing or damaged gutters
What you can do
A small job with a big stake: roof water dropped at the foot of the wall often ends up in the basement. Downspout extensions cost little.
- Interior Windows74%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Missing opening limiter (child safety)
- Faulty opening mechanism
- Stains or mould at the bottom of the windows
What you can do
Open and close a few windows during the visit. Stains at the bottom of the frame often point to condensation.
- Main Electrical Panel71%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Grounding not found or not visible
- Missing panel door or cover plate
- Poorly anchored service mast
What you can do
Ask for the age and make of the panel: some older models are refused by insurers. An electrician can confirm the grounding.
- Electrical Outlets & Receptacles71%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Outlets near water without GFCI protection
- Missing cover plates
- Exposed wires or open junction boxes
- Reversed polarity
What you can do
Usually small fixes, but they are about safety. Get a quote from a master electrician before you sign.
- Interior Walls71%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Water stains on walls
- Cracks in drywall
- Cosmetic damage
What you can do
A crack or a mark is often cosmetic, but a water stain has a cause: ask where it came from and whether it was fixed.
- Foundation61%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Cracks in the foundation walls
- Missing or damaged parging
- Efflorescence (white deposits) and exposed form ties
What you can do
Most cracks are harmless shrinkage cracks. Ones that widen, run in steps or let water in need a specialist’s opinion.
- Attic Insulation58%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Insufficient insulation
- Uninsulated ventilation ducts
- Poorly insulated or sealed attic hatch
What you can do
Too little insulation shows on the heating bill and can cause ice dams. Adding attic insulation is one of the most cost-effective upgrades.
- Roof Structure55%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Stains or water marks on the framing
- Condensation and signs of mould in the attic
- Damaged framing members
What you can do
Stains in the attic can be old or active. Ask whether a leak was repaired, and have the attic ventilation checked.
- Bathroom Ventilation55%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Missing, weak or faulty fan
- Fan not vented outside
- Duct emptying into the attic
What you can do
Without good ventilation, shower moisture ends up as mould. Turn the fan on during the visit.
- Sump Pump52%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- No sump pump
- Basin without a lid or not sealed
- Amateur installation
- Orange deposits in the basin
What you can do
Ask whether the basement has ever flooded. A backup pump or a water alarm costs little next to water damage.
- Bathroom Plumbing & Fixtures52%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Loose or rocking toilet
- Worn shower or tub seals
- Loose or leaking fixtures
What you can do
Look at the base of the shower and around the toilet: a worn seal lets water into the floor long before it shows.
- Interior Stairs & Railings48%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Missing, broken or unsuitable handrail
- Missing or incomplete guardrail
- Uneven step heights
What you can do
Simple fixes, but important to prevent falls.
- Pitched Roof Covering48%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Worn or damaged shingles
- Ponding water, poorly sealed seams
- Missing vent caps
What you can do
Ask how old the roof is. An asphalt shingle roof usually lasts 15 to 25 years: if it is near the end, plan for it in your budget.
- Interior Doors45%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Doors that do not close well
- Damaged weatherstripping
- Missing door stops
What you can do
Usually minor adjustments. Several sticking doors at once can, however, point to structural movement.
- Driveway & Parking45%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Ground sloping toward the house
- Plants or trees too close to the building
- Sunken or cracked walkways and driveway
What you can do
Trim plants touching the walls and make sure water drains away from the house.
- Exterior Windows45%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Not enough clearance under the windows
- Fogged sealed units (failed seal)
- Windows at end of life, worn weatherstripping
What you can do
Ask how old the windows are. A fogged sealed unit can be replaced on its own, without changing the whole window.
- Floor Slab42%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Cracks in the concrete slab
- Slab hidden by floor coverings, so not checked
- Efflorescence or heaving
What you can do
A hairline crack is common. A heaving slab or orange deposits can point to pyrite or iron ochre: get a specialist’s opinion.
- Masonry Cladding (Brick, Stone)39%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Cracked or poorly sloped window sills
- Cracks in bricks or mortar
- Mortar joints to redo
What you can do
Stair-step cracks in brick can come from foundation movement: get a specialist’s opinion.
- Foundation Parging39%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Cracked, loose or flaking parging
- Visible repairs
- Moisture stains
What you can do
Parging protects the concrete, it does not waterproof it. Damaged parging can be repaired; mostly check whether it hides cracks.
- Soffits35%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Exhaust fans venting into the soffits
- Missing or damaged sections
- Soffit venting not verifiable
What you can do
Humid bathroom air should go outside, not into the soffit, where it gets drawn back into the attic.
- Drainage / Waste System35%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Backwater valve not found
- Ageing cast iron drain pipes
- Cleanout not located
What you can do
The backwater valve keeps sewage from backing up into the basement. Know where it is and service it every year.
These are frequencies in similar homes, not a diagnosis of yours. Only an inspection can tell you what is really there. How I count.
See also
74% of inspections of homes in Lanaudière turn up at least one serious problem.
A hazard, something urgent, or work for a specialist. And on average, the inspector notes problems in 23 parts of the house.
Better to know before you sign.
Already have your report?
It is never too late to understand it. I read every page and tell you what to fix first, what to check and what it will cost.
Get my report readNot inspected yet?
Today is always a good time to have a house inspected, before you buy or after.
Find an inspector in LanaudièreThese figures are for information only. They come from real inspection reports, but they are not legal advice, a professional opinion on any specific property, or a guarantee. For a purchase decision, rely on the inspection of the home and, if needed, a notary or a lawyer.