Common problems in single-family houses in Montérégie
Based on 32 inspections done by 10 inspectors. Last updated .
Key figures
- Foundation: a problem noted in 88% of inspections of single-family houses in Montérégie.
- Balconies, Decks & Terraces: a problem noted in 81% of inspections of single-family houses in Montérégie.
- Siding (Wood, Vinyl, Fiber Cement): a problem noted in 75% of inspections of single-family houses in Montérégie.
What stands out compared with Québec
Compared with all inspections in Québec, these come up more often here: driveway & Parking (53%, versus 27% across Québec), sump Pump (44%, versus 18% across Québec) and garage Structure (41%, versus 19% across Québec). On average, the inspector notes problems in 19 parts of the house, versus 21 across Québec.
Component by component
- Foundation88%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Cracks in the foundation walls
- Missing or damaged parging
- Efflorescence (white deposits) and exposed form ties
What you can do
Most cracks are harmless shrinkage cracks. Ones that widen, run in steps or let water in need a specialist’s opinion.
- Balconies, Decks & Terraces81%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Missing, low or unstable guardrail
- Unprotected posts and supports
- Wood needing upkeep, missing joist hangers
What you can do
First a safety issue, especially with children. A guardrail is a quick fix; a rotten balcony structure costs much more.
- Siding (Wood, Vinyl, Fiber Cement)75%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Cladding too close to the ground
- Cracked mortar and blocked weep holes (brick)
- Exposed base of the walls (sill plate, rim joist)
What you can do
During the visit, walk around the house and look at the bottom of the walls: that is where water and moisture do the most damage.
- Grading & Drainage72%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Ground sloping toward the house
- Downspouts to extend
- Foundation drain not checked or doubtful
What you can do
The ground should carry water away from the house. If the foundation drain is old, ask for a camera inspection: it is one of the most expensive jobs on a house.
- Exterior Windows72%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Not enough clearance under the windows
- Fogged sealed units (failed seal)
- Windows at end of life, worn weatherstripping
What you can do
Ask how old the windows are. A fogged sealed unit can be replaced on its own, without changing the whole window.
- Flashing & Solins69%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Dry, cracked or missing caulking
- Sealant to redo around windows and doors
- Poorly installed flashing
What you can do
Worn caulking is routine, inexpensive upkeep. Letting it go lets water into the walls.
- Gutters & Downspouts59%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Downspouts that drain too close to the foundation
- Gutters clogged with debris
- Missing or damaged gutters
What you can do
A small job with a big stake: roof water dropped at the foot of the wall often ends up in the basement. Downspout extensions cost little.
- Main Electrical Panel53%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Grounding not found or not visible
- Missing panel door or cover plate
- Poorly anchored service mast
What you can do
Ask for the age and make of the panel: some older models are refused by insurers. An electrician can confirm the grounding.
- Driveway & Parking53%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Ground sloping toward the house
- Plants or trees too close to the building
- Sunken or cracked walkways and driveway
What you can do
Trim plants touching the walls and make sure water drains away from the house.
- Attic Insulation47%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Insufficient insulation
- Uninsulated ventilation ducts
- Poorly insulated or sealed attic hatch
What you can do
Too little insulation shows on the heating bill and can cause ice dams. Adding attic insulation is one of the most cost-effective upgrades.
- Electrical Outlets & Receptacles47%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Outlets near water without GFCI protection
- Missing cover plates
- Exposed wires or open junction boxes
- Reversed polarity
What you can do
Usually small fixes, but they are about safety. Get a quote from a master electrician before you sign.
- Interior Walls47%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Water stains on walls
- Cracks in drywall
- Cosmetic damage
What you can do
A crack or a mark is often cosmetic, but a water stain has a cause: ask where it came from and whether it was fixed.
- Interior Windows47%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Missing opening limiter (child safety)
- Faulty opening mechanism
- Stains or mould at the bottom of the windows
What you can do
Open and close a few windows during the visit. Stains at the bottom of the frame often point to condensation.
- Sump Pump44%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- No sump pump
- Basin without a lid or not sealed
- Amateur installation
- Orange deposits in the basin
What you can do
Ask whether the basement has ever flooded. A backup pump or a water alarm costs little next to water damage.
- Roof Structure44%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Stains or water marks on the framing
- Condensation and signs of mould in the attic
- Damaged framing members
What you can do
Stains in the attic can be old or active. Ask whether a leak was repaired, and have the attic ventilation checked.
- Bathroom Plumbing & Fixtures41%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Loose or rocking toilet
- Worn shower or tub seals
- Loose or leaking fixtures
What you can do
Look at the base of the shower and around the toilet: a worn seal lets water into the floor long before it shows.
- Garage Structure41%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Cracked or heaving floor
- Cluttered garage, so a limited inspection
- Water stains, worn door seal
What you can do
Ask for the garage to be cleared before the inspection: what the inspector cannot see, they cannot assess.
- Interior Stairs & Railings41%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Missing, broken or unsuitable handrail
- Missing or incomplete guardrail
- Uneven step heights
What you can do
Simple fixes, but important to prevent falls.
- Water Heater41%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Water heater 10 years or older
- No drain pan
- Missing discharge pipe
What you can do
Check the date on the label. After 10 years, many insurers ask for a replacement, and a leaking tank can flood the basement.
- Fire Safety Equipment41%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Faulty automatic door closer
- Garage-to-house door that does not close on its own
- Missing or expired fire equipment
What you can do
The door between the garage and the house must close on its own to hold back smoke and fumes. It is a quick fix.
- Exterior Faucets / Hose Bibs34%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Faucets not protected from freezing
- Missing vacuum breaker
- Faucet out of service
What you can do
Shut off outdoor faucets every fall, or install frost-free ones: a frozen pipe can burst inside the wall.
- Smoke Detectors34%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Missing carbon monoxide alarm
- Missing or outdated smoke alarms
- Not enough alarms for the house
What you can do
A smoke alarm should be replaced every 10 years. It is the cheapest fix on the list: do it when you move in.
- Floor Joists34%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Notched or drilled joists
- Water marks on the subfloor
- Missing metal hangers
What you can do
A joist notched too deeply for a pipe loses strength. A floor that bounces or creaks a lot deserves a closer look.
- Bathroom Ventilation34%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Missing, weak or faulty fan
- Fan not vented outside
- Duct emptying into the attic
What you can do
Without good ventilation, shower moisture ends up as mould. Turn the fan on during the visit.
- Sub-Panels & Generator Panel31%
What is found and what to do
What inspectors note most often
- Panel from a risky brand (Stab-Lok, FPE, Zinsco)
- Insufficient electrical capacity
- Inaccessible or corroded panel
What you can do
Some older panel brands are refused by insurers. Ask for the make before you sign.
These are frequencies in similar homes, not a diagnosis of yours. Only an inspection can tell you what is really there. How I count.
See also
63% of inspections of single-family houses in Montérégie turn up at least one serious problem.
A hazard, something urgent, or work for a specialist. And on average, the inspector notes problems in 19 parts of the house.
Better to know before you sign.
Already have your report?
It is never too late to understand it. I read every page and tell you what to fix first, what to check and what it will cost.
Get my report readNot inspected yet?
Today is always a good time to have a house inspected, before you buy or after.
Find an inspector in MontérégieThese figures are for information only. They come from real inspection reports, but they are not legal advice, a professional opinion on any specific property, or a guarantee. For a purchase decision, rely on the inspection of the home and, if needed, a notary or a lawyer.