Common problems in single-family houses in Lanaudière

Based on 27 inspections done by 8 inspectors. Last updated .

Key figures

  • Siding (Wood, Vinyl, Fiber Cement): a problem noted in 81% of inspections of single-family houses in Lanaudière.
  • Flashing & Solins: a problem noted in 81% of inspections of single-family houses in Lanaudière.
  • Grading & Drainage: a problem noted in 81% of inspections of single-family houses in Lanaudière.

What stands out compared with Québec

Compared with all inspections in Québec, these come up more often here: sump Pump (52%, versus 18% across Québec), interior Windows (74%, versus 44% across Québec) and main Electrical Panel (74%, versus 49% across Québec). On average, the inspector notes problems in 24 parts of the house, versus 21 across Québec.

Component by component

The percentage is the share of inspections where the inspector noted at least one problem in that part of the house. For example, 81% for “Siding (Wood, Vinyl, Fiber Cement)” means 81 inspections out of 100. Open a line to see what is found there most often, and what to do.

  1. Siding (Wood, Vinyl, Fiber Cement)81%

    serious in 14% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Cladding too close to the ground
    • Cracked mortar and blocked weep holes (brick)
    • Exposed base of the walls (sill plate, rim joist)

    What you can do

    During the visit, walk around the house and look at the bottom of the walls: that is where water and moisture do the most damage.

  2. Flashing & Solins81%

    serious in 9% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Dry, cracked or missing caulking
    • Sealant to redo around windows and doors
    • Poorly installed flashing

    What you can do

    Worn caulking is routine, inexpensive upkeep. Letting it go lets water into the walls.

  3. Grading & Drainage81%
    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Ground sloping toward the house
    • Downspouts to extend
    • Foundation drain not checked or doubtful

    What you can do

    The ground should carry water away from the house. If the foundation drain is old, ask for a camera inspection: it is one of the most expensive jobs on a house.

  4. Balconies, Decks & Terraces78%

    serious in 14% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Missing, low or unstable guardrail
    • Unprotected posts and supports
    • Wood needing upkeep, missing joist hangers

    What you can do

    First a safety issue, especially with children. A guardrail is a quick fix; a rotten balcony structure costs much more.

  5. Electrical Outlets & Receptacles78%

    serious in 19% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Outlets near water without GFCI protection
    • Missing cover plates
    • Exposed wires or open junction boxes
    • Reversed polarity

    What you can do

    Usually small fixes, but they are about safety. Get a quote from a master electrician before you sign.

  6. Main Electrical Panel74%

    serious in 20% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Grounding not found or not visible
    • Missing panel door or cover plate
    • Poorly anchored service mast

    What you can do

    Ask for the age and make of the panel: some older models are refused by insurers. An electrician can confirm the grounding.

  7. Gutters & Downspouts74%

    serious in 5% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Downspouts that drain too close to the foundation
    • Gutters clogged with debris
    • Missing or damaged gutters

    What you can do

    A small job with a big stake: roof water dropped at the foot of the wall often ends up in the basement. Downspout extensions cost little.

  8. Interior Windows74%

    serious in 15% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Missing opening limiter (child safety)
    • Faulty opening mechanism
    • Stains or mould at the bottom of the windows

    What you can do

    Open and close a few windows during the visit. Stains at the bottom of the frame often point to condensation.

  9. Interior Walls70%

    serious in 5% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Water stains on walls
    • Cracks in drywall
    • Cosmetic damage

    What you can do

    A crack or a mark is often cosmetic, but a water stain has a cause: ask where it came from and whether it was fixed.

  10. Foundation70%

    serious in 21% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Cracks in the foundation walls
    • Missing or damaged parging
    • Efflorescence (white deposits) and exposed form ties

    What you can do

    Most cracks are harmless shrinkage cracks. Ones that widen, run in steps or let water in need a specialist’s opinion.

  11. Attic Insulation59%

    serious in 13% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Insufficient insulation
    • Uninsulated ventilation ducts
    • Poorly insulated or sealed attic hatch

    What you can do

    Too little insulation shows on the heating bill and can cause ice dams. Adding attic insulation is one of the most cost-effective upgrades.

  12. Interior Stairs & Railings56%

    serious in 53% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Missing, broken or unsuitable handrail
    • Missing or incomplete guardrail
    • Uneven step heights

    What you can do

    Simple fixes, but important to prevent falls.

  13. Roof Structure56%
    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Stains or water marks on the framing
    • Condensation and signs of mould in the attic
    • Damaged framing members

    What you can do

    Stains in the attic can be old or active. Ask whether a leak was repaired, and have the attic ventilation checked.

  14. Bathroom Ventilation56%
    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Missing, weak or faulty fan
    • Fan not vented outside
    • Duct emptying into the attic

    What you can do

    Without good ventilation, shower moisture ends up as mould. Turn the fan on during the visit.

  15. Sump Pump52%

    serious in 14% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • No sump pump
    • Basin without a lid or not sealed
    • Amateur installation
    • Orange deposits in the basin

    What you can do

    Ask whether the basement has ever flooded. A backup pump or a water alarm costs little next to water damage.

  16. Bathroom Plumbing & Fixtures52%

    serious in 29% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Loose or rocking toilet
    • Worn shower or tub seals
    • Loose or leaking fixtures

    What you can do

    Look at the base of the shower and around the toilet: a worn seal lets water into the floor long before it shows.

  17. Exterior Windows52%

    serious in 7% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Not enough clearance under the windows
    • Fogged sealed units (failed seal)
    • Windows at end of life, worn weatherstripping

    What you can do

    Ask how old the windows are. A fogged sealed unit can be replaced on its own, without changing the whole window.

  18. Pitched Roof Covering48%
    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Worn or damaged shingles
    • Ponding water, poorly sealed seams
    • Missing vent caps

    What you can do

    Ask how old the roof is. An asphalt shingle roof usually lasts 15 to 25 years: if it is near the end, plan for it in your budget.

  19. Driveway & Parking48%

    serious in 8% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Ground sloping toward the house
    • Plants or trees too close to the building
    • Sunken or cracked walkways and driveway

    What you can do

    Trim plants touching the walls and make sure water drains away from the house.

  20. Interior Doors44%
    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Doors that do not close well
    • Damaged weatherstripping
    • Missing door stops

    What you can do

    Usually minor adjustments. Several sticking doors at once can, however, point to structural movement.

  21. serious in 17% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Cracks in the concrete slab
    • Slab hidden by floor coverings, so not checked
    • Efflorescence or heaving

    What you can do

    A hairline crack is common. A heaving slab or orange deposits can point to pyrite or iron ochre: get a specialist’s opinion.

  22. Masonry Cladding (Brick, Stone)37%

    serious in 20% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Cracked or poorly sloped window sills
    • Cracks in bricks or mortar
    • Mortar joints to redo

    What you can do

    Stair-step cracks in brick can come from foundation movement: get a specialist’s opinion.

  23. Air Exchanger (HRV/ERV)37%
    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • No air exchanger in a newer house
    • Dirty filters
    • Unit missing or not working

    What you can do

    An airtight house needs an air exchanger to remove moisture. Clean the filters a few times a year.

  24. Drainage / Waste System37%

    serious in 20% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Backwater valve not found
    • Ageing cast iron drain pipes
    • Cleanout not located

    What you can do

    The backwater valve keeps sewage from backing up into the basement. Know where it is and service it every year.

  25. Smoke Detectors37%

    serious in 30% of cases

    What is found and what to do

    What inspectors note most often

    • Missing carbon monoxide alarm
    • Missing or outdated smoke alarms
    • Not enough alarms for the house

    What you can do

    A smoke alarm should be replaced every 10 years. It is the cheapest fix on the list: do it when you move in.

These are frequencies in similar homes, not a diagnosis of yours. Only an inspection can tell you what is really there. How I count.

See also

78% of inspections of single-family houses in Lanaudière turn up at least one serious problem.

A hazard, something urgent, or work for a specialist. And on average, the inspector notes problems in 24 parts of the house.

Better to know before you sign.

Already have your report?

It is never too late to understand it. I read every page and tell you what to fix first, what to check and what it will cost.

Get my report read

Not inspected yet?

Today is always a good time to have a house inspected, before you buy or after.

Find an inspector in Lanaudière

These figures are for information only. They come from real inspection reports, but they are not legal advice, a professional opinion on any specific property, or a guarantee. For a purchase decision, rely on the inspection of the home and, if needed, a notary or a lawyer.